Winter Course Offerings 2020-21

Undergraduate Course Offerings

FND 111G Introduction to Catholic Studies II

Schedule: Tues. & Thurs. 10:00-11:20am  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Topping
Course Description  Course Outline

Restricted enrollment (B.A. students only)


FND 120 Exploring the Catechism of the Catholic Church

Schedule: Mon. & Wed. 8:30-9:50am  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Schoenberger
Course Description  Course Outline

Limited enrollment-11 max


FND 131G Way of Beauty: Sacred Fine Arts II

Schedule: Choir Wed. 1:15-2:30pm/ Seminar Fri. 10:00-11:00am & Workshop 1:15-2:15pm  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Schumacher / Bryce
Course Description  Course Outline

Restricted enrollment (B.A. students only)


FND 150 Writing and the Art of Rhetoric

Schedule: Mon. & Wed. 10:00-11:20am   Room: St. Francis  Professor: Topping
Course Description  Course Outline

Restricted enrollment (B.A. students only)


FND 231i Modern Church History

Schedule: Online   Room: N/A  Professor: Sharp
Course Description  Course Outline


PHIL 111G Historical Introduction to Philosophy II

Schedule: Tues. & Thurs. 1:15-2:35pm   Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: West
Course Description  Course Outline

Restricted enrollment (B.A. students only)


MPS 229E Married Love & Sexuality in the Christian Tradition - Eastern Route

Schedule: Fri: 1:15-4:05 pm & 6:00-8:50 pm. Sat: 8:30-11:20 am. Dates: Jan. 15/16; Feb. 5/6, 26/27; Mar. 12/13.  Location: Holy Spirit Ukrainian Catholic Seminary, 12909 113 Avenue, NW, Edmonton, Alberta T5M 2W8  Professor: Bombak
Course Description Course Outline

Restricted enrollment (Holy Spirit Seminarians only)


MPS 229i Married Love & Sexuality in the Christian Tradition - Eastern Route

Schedule: Online Syncronous Fri: 1:15-4:05 pm & 6:00-8:50 pm. Sat: 8:30-11:20 am. Dates: Jan. 15/16; Feb. 5/6, 26/27; Mar. 12/13.  Room: N/A  Professor: Bombak
Course Description Course Outline


MPS 339a Theological Field Education

Schedule: Arranged by Instructor  Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 386i Introduction to Pastoral Counselling

Schedule: Online  Room: N/A  Professor: Zolner
Course Description  Course Outline


SCR 260 The Synoptic Gospels

Schedule: Thurs. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline

Limited enrollment-14 max for this & BST 425 combined


SCR 260i The Synoptic Gospels

Schedule: Online  Room: N/A  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


SCR 351 Psalms and Wisdom Literature

Schedule: Tues. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline

Limited enrollment-14 max for this & BST 532 combined


SCR 351i Psalms and Wisdom Literature

Schedule: Online  Room: N/A  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 240 Theological Anthropology

Schedule: Tues. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline

Limited enrollment-14 max for this & STD 452 combined


SYT 240i Theological Anthropology

Schedule: Online  Room: N/A  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 357 Ecumenism

Schedule: Wed. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Hammond
Course Description  Course Outline

Limited enrollment-14 max for this & STD 557 combined


SYT 385 Theology of God

Schedule: Thurs. 8:30-11:20am   Room: St. Francis  Professor: Craig
Course Description  Course Outline

Limited enrollment-14 max for this & STD 451 combined


THEO 020 Lay Formation

Schedule: Mon. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: Anthony Jordan Boardroom  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline

Graduate Course Offerings

BST 425 The Synoptic Gospels

Schedule: Thurs. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline

Limited enrollment-14 max for this & SCR 260 combined


BST 425i The Synoptic Gospels

Schedule: Online  Room: N/A  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


BST 532 Psalms and Wisdom Literature

Schedule: Tues. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline

Limited enrollment-14 max for this & SCR 351 combined


BST 532i Psalms and Wisdom Literature

Schedule: Online  Room: N/A  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


FTH 411i Modern Church History

Schedule: Online  Room: N/A  Professor: Sharp
Course Description  Course Outline


MTH 805 MTH Bibliographical Studies & Thesis Proposal

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: Topping
Course Description


MTH 902/903 MTH Thesis & Thesis Defense

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: Topping
Course Description


MTS 805 MTS Bibliographical Study & Research Paper Proposal

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: Topping
Course Description


MTS 900 MTS Research Paper

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: Topping
Course Description


STD 451 Theology of God

Schedule: Thurs. 8:30-11:20am   Room: St. Francis  Professor: Craig
Course Description  Course Outline

Limited enrollment-14 max for this & SYT 385 combined


STD 452 Theological Anthropology

Schedule: Tues. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline

Limited enrollment-14 max for this & SYT 240 combined


STD 452i Theological Anthropology

Schedule: Online  Room: N/A  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 557 Ecumenism

Schedule: Wed. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Hammond
Course Description  Course Outline

Limited enrollment-14 max for this & SYT 357 combined


STP 470a Theological Field Education

Schedule: Arranged by Instructor  Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 578E Married Love & Sexuality in the Christian Tradition - Eastern Route

Schedule: Fri: 1:15-4:05 pm & 6:00-8:50 pm. Sat: 8:30-11:20 am. Dates: Jan. 15/16; Feb. 5/6, 26/27; Mar. 12/13.  Location: Holy Spirit Ukrainian Catholic Seminary, 12909 113 Avenue, NW, Edmonton, Alberta T5M 2W8   Professor: Bombak
Course Description Course Outline

Restricted enrollment (Holy Spirit Seminarians only)


STP 578i Married Love & Sexuality in the Christian Tradition - Eastern Route

Schedule: Online Syncronous Fri: 1:15-4:05 pm & 6:00-8:50 pm. Sat: 8:30-11:20 am. Dates: Jan. 15/16; Feb. 5/6, 26/27; Mar. 12/13.  Room: N/A   Professor: Bombak
Course Description Course Outline


STP 586i Introduction to Pastoral Counselling

Schedule: Online  Room: N/A  Professor: Zolner
Course Description  Course Outline


THEO 020 Lay Formation

Schedule: Mon. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: Anthony Jordan Boardroom  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


Religious Education Course Offerings

BST 420i Introduction to the Old Testament

Schedule: SK/Regina MRE Cohorts. Online Synchronous - Thurs: 7:30-9:00 pm. Sat: 10:00-11:30 am. Dates: Jan 14-16; 21-23; 28-30; Feb. 4-6; 11-13; 25-27; March 4-6; 11-13; 18-20; 25-27; April 15-17; 22-24. Note: no classes Feb. 18-20; April 1-3; 8-10.   Room: N/A  Professor: Rolfes
Course Description  Course Outline


CSA 573i Theory and Praxis in Catholic School Administration

Schedule: Online  Room: N/A  Professor: Weckend
Course Description  Course Outline


CSA 587i Issues in Catholic School Administration

Schedule: Online  Room: N/A  Professor: Hauptman
Course Description  Course Outline


REL 400A Supervised Field Experience

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400B Supervised Field Experience

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400C Supervised Field Experience

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400D Supervised Field Experience

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 422i New Testament in Religious Education

Schedule: Online MRE Cohort 10 Room: N/A  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


REL 491i Faith Formation in Religious Education

Schedule: Online  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description  Course Outline