Winter Course Offerings 2018-19

Undergraduate Course Offerings

MPS 139a Theological Field Education

Schedule: Arranged by Instructor  Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 139b Theological Reflection

Schedule:  Thur. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 170 Introduction to Spiritual Theology

Schedule: Mon. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Hero
Course Description 
Course Outline


MPS 225 Bioethics: Moral Issues from the Life Sciences

Schedule: Wed. 8:30-11:20am Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description 
Course Outline


MPS 229 Married Love & Sexuality in the Christian Tradition

Schedule: Thurs. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Topping
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 283i Preaching in the Anglican Tradition

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Sharman
Course Description  Course Outline


PHIL 238 Aesthetics

Schedule: Mon. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: TBD
Course Description  Course Outline


PHIL 252 Modern and Contemporary Philosophy

Schedule: Wed. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Clare  Professor: TBD
Course Description  Course Outline


PHIL 254 Systematic Philosophy II: Philosophy of the Person and Epistemology

Schedule: Tues. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: West
Course Description  Course Outline


SCR 154 The Synoptic Gospels

Schedule: Wed. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


SCR 154i The Synoptic Gospels

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


SCR 155 Pauline Literature

Schedule: Tues. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Kohler
Course Description  Course Outline


SCR 155i Pauline Literature

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Kohler
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 185 Theology of God

Schedule: Tues. 10:30-11:20am & Thurs. 9:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: MacDonald
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 187 Theological Anthropology

Schedule: Tues. 8:30-10:20am & Thurs. 8:30-9:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 187i Theological Anthropology

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 212 Reconciliation & the Pastoral Care of the Sick & Dying

Schedule: Fri. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Craig
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 245 Selected Topics: Catholicism and Western Culture

Schedule: Tues. 6:30-9:20pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Topping
Course Description  Course Outline


THEO 020 Lay Formation

Schedule: Mon. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Clare  Professor: Bloos
Course Description  Course Outline

Graduate Course Offerings

BST 423 Pauline Literature

Schedule: Tues. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Kohler
Course Description  Course Outline


BST 423i Pauline Literature

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Kohler
Course Description  Course Outline


BST 425 The Synoptic Gospels

Schedule: Wed. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


BST 425i The Synoptic Gospels

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


LNG 495B Fundamentals of Latin

Schedule: Mon., Wed., Fri. 8:30-9:20am  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Kozakiewicz
Course Description  Course Outline


MTH 805 MTH Bibliographical Studies & Thesis Proposal

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: Topping
Course Description


MTH 902/903 MTH Thesis & Thesis Defense

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: Topping
Course Description


MTS 805 MTS Bibliographical Study & Research Paper Proposal

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: Topping
Course Description


MTS 900 MTS Research Paper

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: Topping
Course Description


STD 451 Theology of God

Schedule: Tues. 10:30-11:20am & Thurs. 9:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: MacDonald
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 452 Theological Anthropology

Schedule: Tues. 8:30-10:20am & Thurs. 8:30-9:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 452i Theological Anthropology

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 545 Reconciliation & the Pastoral Care of the Sick & Dying

Schedule: Fri. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Craig
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 558 Selected Topics: Catholicism and Western Culture

Schedule: Tues. 6:30-9:20pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Topping
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 462 Introduction to Spiritual Theology

Schedule: Mon. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Hero
Course Description 
Course Outline


STP 470a Theological Field Education

Schedule: Arranged by Instructor  Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description 
Course Outline


STP 470b Theological Reflection

Schedule:  Thurs. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 576 Bioethics: Moral Issues from the Life Sciences

Schedule: Wed. 8:30-11:20am Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description 
Course Outline


STP 578 Married Love & Sexuality in the Christian Tradition

Schedule: Thurs. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Topping
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 583i Preaching in the Anglican Tradition

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Sharman
Course Description  Course Outline


THEO 020 Lay Formation

Schedule: Mon. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Clare  Professor: Bloos
Course Description  Course Outline

Religious Education Course Offerings

CSA 573i Theory and Praxis in Catholic School Administration

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Weckend
Course Description  Course Outline


CSA 587i Issues in Catholic School Administration

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Paszek
Course Description  Course Outline


REL 400A Supervised Field Experience

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400B Supervised Field Experience

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400C Supervised Field Experience

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400D Supervised Field Experience

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 460 Moral Values in Religious Education

Schedule: MRE Cohort 9: Fri. 8.30 – 11.20 am AND 1.10 – 4.00 pm Dates: Jan. 18; Feb. 1/15; March 8/15; April 5.  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


REL 467i Contemporary Theory and Praxis In Religious Education

Schedule: MRE Cohort 8: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description  Course Outline


REL 491i Faith Formation In Religious Education

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description  Course Outline


REL 491S Faith Formation In Religious Education

Schedule: SK Cohort 3: Fri. 6:30 pm -9:30 p.m. & Sat. 9:00 am -12:00 noon.  Dates: Jan. 11/12; 25/26; Feb. 8/9; March 1/2; 15/16; April 5/6.   Location: Trinity Manor, 331 Cornish Road, Saskatoon  Professor: Kambeitz
Course Description  Course Outline