Fall Course Offerings 2019-20

Undergraduate Course Offerings

FND 100 Early Church History

Schedule: Thurs. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys   Professor: Kozakiewicz
Course Description  Course Outline


FND 100i Early Church History

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Kozakiewicz
Course Description  Course Outline


FND 230 Christianity and World Religions

Schedule: Mon. 6:30-9:20pm  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Goa
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 120 Introduction to Moral Theology

Schedule: Thurs. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Schumacher
Course Description Course Outline


MPS 120i Introduction to Moral Theology

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Shumacher
Course Description Course Outline


MPS 130 Theology of Ministry

Schedule: Tues. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Craig
Course Description Course Outline


MPS 139a Theological Field Education

Schedule: Arranged by Instructor Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 139b Theological Reflection Seminar

Schedule: Wed. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 225 Bioethics: Moral Issues from the Life Sciences

Schedule: Thurs. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 235 Introduction to Church Law

Schedule: Wed. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Cruerer
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 275 Spiritual Direction

Schedule: Mon. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 286 Introduction to Pastoral Counselling

Schedule: Tues. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Zolner
Course Description  Course Outline


SCR 100 Introduction to Sacred Scriptures and their Interpretation

Schedule: Mon. 6:30-9:20pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


SCR 100i Introduction to Sacred Scriptures and Their Interpretation

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


SCR 156 Johannine Literature

Schedule: Tues. 1:15-4:05pm   Room: St. Francis  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


SCR 156i Johannine Literature

Schedule: Internet   Room: N/A  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 100 Introduction to Theology

Schedule: Mon. 8:30-11:20am   Room: St. Francis  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 100i Introduction to Theology

Schedule: Internet   Room: N/A  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 114 Introduction to the Sacraments and Christian Initiation

Schedule: Fri. 8:30-11:20am   Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod   Professor: Hero
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 184 Christology

Schedule: Tues. 10:30-11:20am & Thurs. 9:30-11:20am   Room: St. Francis   Professor: MacDonald
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 187 Theological Anthropology

Schedule: Thurs. 8:30-11:20am   Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod   Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


THEO 020 Lay Formation

Schedule: Mon. 1:15-4:05pm   Room: St. Clare (except Oct. 7 - St. Marguerite Bourgeoys Room)    Professor: Bloos
Course Description  Course Outline

Graduate Course Offerings

BST 400 Introduction to Sacred Scriptures and their Interpretation

Schedule: Mon. 6:30-9:20pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


BST 400i Introduction to Sacred Scriptures and Their Interpretation

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


BST 424 Johannine Literature

Schedule: Tues. 1:15-4:05pm   Room: St. Francis  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


BST 424i Johannine Literature

Schedule: Internet   Room: N/A  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


BST 635 MTH Research & Methodology In Biblical Studies

Schedule: If Needed   Room: N/A  Professor: Saulnier


FTH 400 Early Church History

Schedule: Thurs. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys   Professor: Kozakiewicz
Course Description  Course Outline


FTH 400i Early Church History

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Kozakiewicz
Course Description  Course Outline


FTH 402 Christianity and World Religions

Schedule: Mon. 6:30-9:20pm  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Goa
Course Description  Course Outline


LNG 491A Introduction to Biblical Greek

Schedule: Mon. 8:30-9:50am & Wed. 8:30-9:50am  Room: Blessed Emilie Gamelin  Professor: Kozakiewicz
Course Description  Course Outline


LNG 558 Latin Fathers Doctors of the Church

Schedule: Mon. 10:00-11:20am (fall and winter)  Room: Blessed Emilie Gamelin  Professor: Kozakiewicz/Topping
Course Description  Course Outline


MDIV 900 Integrative Seminar and Comprehensive Exam

Schedule: Fri. 1:15-4:05pm   Room: Blessed Emelie Gamelin  Professor: Topping


MTH 604 MTH Research & Methodology In Theology

Schedule: If Needed   Room: N/A  Professor: Norman/West


MTH 805 MTH Bibliographical Studies & Thesis Proposal

Schedule: If Needed   Room: N/A  Professor: Topping


MTH 902/903 MTH Thesis & Thesis Defense

Schedule: If Needed   Room: N/A  Professor: Topping


MTS 805 MTS Bibliographical Study & Research Paper Outline

Schedule: If Needed   Room: N/A  Professor: Topping


MTS 900 MTS Research Paper

Schedule: If Needed   Room: N/A  Professor: Topping


STD 400 Introduction to Theology

Schedule: Mon. 8:30-11:20am   Room: St. Francis  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 400i Introduction to Theology

Schedule: Internet   Room: N/A  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 442 Introduction to the Sacraments and Christian Initiation

Schedule: Fri. 8:30-11:20am   Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod   Professor: Hero
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 450 Christology

Schedule: Tues. 10:30-11:20am & Thurs. 9:30-11:20am   Room: St. Francis   Professor: MacDonald
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 452 Theological Anthropology

Schedule: Thurs. 8:30-11:20am   Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod   Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 461 Introduction to Moral Theology

Schedule: Thurs. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Schumacher
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 461i Introduction to Moral Theology

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Schumacher
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 463 Theology of Ministry

Schedule: Tues. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Craig
Course Description Course Outline


STP 470a Theological Field Education

Schedule: Arranged by Instructor Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 470b Theological Reflection Seminar

Schedule: Wed. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 565 Introduction to Church Law

Schedule: Wed. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Cruerer
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 575 Spiritual Direction

Schedule: Mon. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 567E Canons of the East

Schedule: Fri. 5:30-8:20 pm; Sat. 9:00am-4:05pm (Sept. 20/21; Oct. 11/12; Nov; 22/23; 29/30)   Room: Ukrainian Catholic Pastoral Centre  Professor: Motiuk
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 567i Canons of the East

Schedule: Internet & synchronous with off campus class schedule   Room: N/A  Professor: Motiuk
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 576 Bioethics: Moral Issues from the Life Sciences

Schedule: Thurs. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 586 Introduction to Pastoral Counselling

Schedule: Tues. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Zolner
Course Description  Course Outline


THEO 020 Lay Formation

Schedule: Mon. 1:15-4:05pm   Room: St. Clare (except Oct. 7 in St. Marguerite Bourgeoys Room)    Professor: Bloos
Course Description  Course Outline

Religious Education Course Offerings

CSA 571i Foundations of Catholic School Administration

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Weckend
Course Description  Course Outline


CSA 571E Foundations of Catholic School Administration

Schedule: EXCEL: Mon. 8:30 am-11:30am 12:20-3:30 pm Dates: Oct. 21; Nov. 25; Jan. 13; Mar. 9; Apr. 20*  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Sarnecki
Course Description  Course Outline


CSA 585i Special Topics in Catholic School Administration

Schedule: Internet Dates: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Hauptman
Course Description  Course Outline


REL 400A Supervised Field Experience

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400B Supervised Field Experience

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400C Supervised Field Experience

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400D Supervised Field Experience

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 442 Baptism, Confirmation, Eucharist

Schedule: ECSD Cohort 9: Fri. 8.30 – 11.20 am AND 1.10 – 4.00 pm  Dates: Sept. 20; Oct. 4/11/25; Nov. 8/29  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Schoenberger
Course Description  Course Outline


REL 465i Foundations of Religious Education

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description  Course Outline


REL 467S Contemporary Theory & Praxis in Religious Education

Schedule: SK Cohort 3: Fri. 6:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m. & Sat. 9:00 a.m. until noon.  Dates: Sept. 13/14; Sept. 27/28; Oct. 18/19; Nov. 1/2; Nov. 22/23; Nov. 29/30  Location: St. Joseph High School, 115 Nelson Road  Professor: Wotherspoon
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 450T Christology

Schedule: ECSD Cohort 10: Fri. 8.30 – 11.20 am AND 1.10 – 4.00 pm  Dates: Sept.13/27; Oct. 18; Nov. 1/22; Dec. 6  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline