Course Offerings

Intersession Course Offerings 2021-22

Undergraduate Course Offerings

SYT 288i Ecclesiology

Schedule: Online  Room: N/A  Professor: Robertson
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 290 God and Humanity in Film

Schedule: Tues. & Thurs. 6:30-9:20pm  Room: St Francis Room  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


Graduate Course Offerings


MDIV 901 M.Div. Synthesis

Schedule: 1-3 June  Room: N/A  Professor: West
Course Description


MTS 805 MTS Bibliographical Study & Research Paper Proposal

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: West
Course Description


MTS 900 MTS Research Paper

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: West
Course Description


MTH 805 MTH Bibliographical Studies & Thesis Proposal

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: West
Course Description


MTH 902/903 MTH Thesis & Thesis Defense

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: West
Course Description


STD 453i Ecclesiology

Schedule: Online  Room: N/A  Professor: Robertson
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 590 God and Humanity in Film

Schedule: Tues. & Thurs. 6:30-9:20pm  Room: St Francis Room  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


Religious Education Course Offerings

REL 400A Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400B Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400C Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400D Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 491i Faith Formation in Religious Education

Schedule: Online  Location: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 573B BLUEPRINTS Christian Religious Education Retreat

Schedule: May 3-6 NB Early registration deadline 29th March   Location: Pomeroy Kananaskis Mountain Lodge, 1 Centennial Drive, Kananaskis Village, AB T0L 2H0  Professor: Talarico
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 573S SPICE Christian Religious Education Retreat

Schedule: May 3-6 NB Early registration deadline 29th March   Location: Pomeroy Kananaskis Mountain Lodge, 1 Centennial Drive, Kananaskis Village, AB T0L 2H0  Professor: Talarico
Course Description  Course Outline

Summer Course Offerings 2021-22

Undergraduate Course Offerings

SCR 362H Luke-Acts

Schedule: Dates: Hybrid On campus Dates: Mon. 4-Fri. 8 July 2022. Times: Mon. (9.00am-12:00pm & 1:00-4:30pm), Tues. -Fri. (8.30am-12:00pm & 1:00-4:30pm). Afternoon sessions held online.   Room: St. Francis  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


SCR 362i Luke-Acts

Schedule: Dates: Online Synchronous Mon. 4-Fri. 8 July 2022. Times: Mon. (9.00am-12:00pm & 1:00-4:30pm), Tues. -Fri. (8.30am-12:00pm & 1:00-4:30pm)   Room: N/A  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


Graduate Course Offerings


BST 422H Luke-Acts

Schedule: Dates: Hybrid On campus Dates: Mon. 4-Fri. 8 July 2022. Times: Mon. (9.00am-12:00pm & 1:00-4:30pm), Tues. -Fri. (8.30am-12:00pm & 1:00-4:30pm). Afternoon sessions held online.   Room: St. Francis  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


BST 422i Luke-Acts

Schedule: Dates: Online Synchronous Mon. 4-Fri. 8 July 2022. Times: Mon. (9.00am-12:00pm & 1:00-4:30pm), Tues. -Fri. (8.30am-12:00pm & 1:00-4:30pm)   Room: N/A  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


Religious Education Course Offerings

REL 400A Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400B Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400C Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400D Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 442S Baptism, Confirmation, Eucharist

Schedule: SK Cohort 4: Fri. 6:30 pm -9:30 p.m. & Sat. 9:00 am -12:00 noon. Dates: TBD   Location: TBD  Professor: TBD
Course Description  Course Outline

Fall Course Offerings 2022-23

Undergraduate Course Offerings


FND 110G Introduction to Catholic Studies I

Schedule: Tues. & Thurs. 10:00-11:20am  Room: St Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Topping
Course Description  Course Outline


FND 130G Way of Beauty: Sacred Fine Arts I

Schedule: Choir: Wed. 1:15-2:30pm Alternating Seminar & Workshop: Fri. 9.00am-11.20am   Room: Choir: NTCChapel, Seminar & Workshop: PAO Art Room   Professor: Bryce
Course Description  Course Outline


FND 211 Early Church History

Schedule: Wed. 8:30-11:20am   Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Kozakiewicz
Course Description  Course Outline


FND 211i Early Church History

Schedule: Online   Room: N/A  Professor: Kozakiewicz
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 233 Practice of Ministry

Schedule: Fri. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Craig
Course Description Course Outline


MPS 281 Theology and Practice of Preaching

Schedule: Thurs. 1:15-4:05pmRoom: St. Francis  Professor: Casavant
Course Description Course Outline


MPS 339a Theological Field Education

Schedule: Arranged by Instructor, Fall registration only. Non-Credit.  Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 339b Theological Reflection

Schedule: Tues. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Clare  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 386i Introduction to Pastoral Counselling

Schedule: N/A  Room: Online  Professor: Zolner
Course Description  Course Outline


PHIL 110G Historical Introduction to Philosophy I

Schedule: Tues. & Thurs. 2:40-4:05pm Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Fast
Course Description  Course Outline


PHIL 120 Logic and the Art of Reasoning

Schedule: Mon. & Thurs. 8:30-9:50am Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Fast
Course Description  Course Outline


PHIL 220 Social and Political Thoughts

Schedule: Tues. & Thurs. 8:30-9:50am Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Fast
Course Description  Course Outline


PHIL 243 Metaphysics

Schedule: Tues. & Thurs. 10:00-11:20am Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: West
Course Description  Course Outline


PHIL 350G Philosophy of Religion

Schedule: Wed. & Fri. 10:00-11:20am Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Goa
Course Description  Course Outline


SCR 100i Introduction to Sacred Scriptures and their Interpretation

Schedule: Online   Room: N/A  Professor: Ayeni
Course Description  Course Outline


SCR 351 Psalms and Wisdom Literature

Schedule: N/A   Room: Online  Professor: Kuc
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 100 Introduction to Theology

Schedule: Mon. 8:30-11:20am   Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 100i Introduction to Theology

Schedule: Online   Room: N/A  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 184 Christology

Schedule: Tues. 8:30-11:20am   Room: St. Francis  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 184i Christology

Schedule: Online   Room: N/A  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 214 Introduction to the Sacraments and Christian Initiation

Schedule: Mon. 8:30-11:20am   Room: St. Albert - SJS  Professor: TBD
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 215 Liturgical Theology

Schedule: Tues. 1:15-4:05pm   Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: TBD
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 215i Liturgical Theology

Schedule: N/A   Room: Online  Professor: TBD
Course Description  Course Outline


THEO 020 Lay Formation

Schedule: Mon. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoy  Professor: Robinson
Course Description  Course Outline


 

Graduate Course Offerings

BST 400i Introduction to Sacred Scriptures and their Interpretation

Schedule: Online   Room: N/A  Professor: Ayeni
Course Description  Course Outline


BST 532i Psalms and Wisdom Literature

Schedule: N/A   Room: Online  Professor: Kuc
Course Description  Course Outline


BST 635 MTH Research & Methodology in Biblical Studies

Schedule: Arranged by Instructor   Room: N/A  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  


FTH 400 Early Church History

Schedule: Wed. 8:30-11:20am   Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Kozakiewicz
Course Description  Course Outline


FTH 400i Early Church History

Schedule: Online   Room: N/A  Professor: Kozakiewicz
Course Description  Course Outline


MDIV 900 Integrative Seminar & Comprehensive Exam

Schedule: Fri. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: West
Course Description  


MTH 604 MTH Research & Methodology in Theology

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: Norman/ West
Course Description


MTH 805 MTH Bibliographical Studies & Thesis Proposal

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: West
Course Description


MTH 902/903 MTH Thesis & Thesis Defense

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: West
Course Description


MTS 805 MTS Bibliographical Study & Research Paper Proposal

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: West
Course Description


MTS 900 MTS Research Paper

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: West
Course Description


STD 400 Introduction to Theology

Schedule: Mon. 8:30-11:20am   Room: St. Francis  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 400i Introduction to Theology

Schedule: Online   Room: N/A  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 442 Introduction to the Sacraments and Christian Initiation

Schedule: Mon. 8:30-11:20am   Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: TBD
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 450 Christology

Schedule: Tues. 8:30-11:20am   Room: St. Francis  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 450i Christology

Schedule: Online   Room: N/A  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 440 Liturgical Theology

Schedule: Tues. 1:15-4:05pm   Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: TBD
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 440i Liturgical Theology

Schedule: N/A   Room: Online  Professor: TBD
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 464 Practice of Ministry

Schedule: Fri. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Craig
Course Description Course Outline


STP 470a Theological Field Education

Schedule: Arranged by Instructor, Fall registration only. Non-Credit.  Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 470b Theological Reflection

Schedule: Tues. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Clare  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 581 Theology and Practice of Preaching

Schedule: Thurs. 1:15-4:05pmRoom: St. Francis  Professor: Casavant
Course Description Course Outline


STP 586i Introduction to Pastoral Counselling

Schedule: N/A  Room: Online  Professor: Zolner
Course Description  Course Outline


THEO 020 Lay Formation

Schedule: Mon. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Robinson
Course Description  Course Outline


Religious Education Course Offerings

 

CSA 571i Foundations of Catholic School Administration

Schedule: Online  Room: N/A  Professor: Weckend
Course Description  Course Outline


CSA 585i Special Topics in Catholic School Administration

Schedule: Online  Room: N/A  Professor: Davies
Course Description  Course Outline


REL 400A Supervised Field Experience

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400B Supervised Field Experience

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400C Supervised Field Experience

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400D Supervised Field Experience

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 460 Moral Values in religious Education

Schedule: MRE Cohort 11: Wed. 8.30 – 11.20 am AND 1.10 – 4.00 pm Dates: Sept. 14/28; Oct. 19; Nov. 2/23; Dec. 7 Room: St. Francis  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


REL 465i Foundations of Religious Education

Schedule: Online  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description  Course Outline


Winter Course Offerings 2022-23

Undergraduate Course Offerings


FND 111G Introduction to Catholic Studies II

Schedule: Tues. & Thurs. 10:00-11:20am  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Topping
Course Description  Course Outline


FND 120 Exploring the Catechism of the Catholic Church

Schedule: Mon. & Wed. 8:30-9:50am  Room: St. Clare  Professor: TBD
Course Description  Course Outline


FND 131G Way of Beauty: Sacred Fine Arts II

Schedule: Choir: Wed. 1:15-2:30pm Alternating Seminar & Workshop: Fri. 9.00am-11.20am  Room: Choir: NTC Chapel, Seminar & Workshop: PAO Art Room   Professor: Bryce / Doyle
Course Description  Course Outline


FND 150 Writing and the Art of Rhetoric

Schedule: Mon. & Wed. 10:00-11:20am  Room: St. Clare  Professor: Topping
Course Description  Course Outline


FND 230 Christianity & World Religions

Schedule: Fri. 8:30-11:20am   Room: St. Francis  Professor: Goa
Course Description  Course Outline


FND 231 Modern Church History

Schedule: Wed. 8:30-11:20am   Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Kozakiewicz
Course Description  Course Outline


FND 231i Modern Church History

Schedule: Online   Room: N/A  Professor: Kozakiewicz
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 120 Introduction to Moral Theology

Schedule: TBD  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description Course Outline


MPS 120i Introduction to Moral Theology

Schedule: Online  Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description Course Outline


MPS 339b Theological Reflection

Schedule: Thurs. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: TBD  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description Course Outline


PHIL 111G Historical Introduction to Philosophy II

Schedule: Tues. & Thurs. 2:40-4:05pm   Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor:  Fast
Course Description  Course Outline


PHIL 240 Philosophy of Human Nature

Schedule: Mon. & Weds. 10:00-11:20am   Room: St. Francis  Professor:  Fast
Course Description  Course Outline


PHIL 340 Epistomology

Schedule: Tues. & Thurs. 8:30-9:50am   Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor:  West
Course Description  Course Outline


PHIL 400 Senior Research Thesis & Defence

Schedule: TBD   Room: TBD  Professor:  Fast
Course Description  Course Outline


SCR 260i The Synoptic Gospels

Schedule: Online  Room: N/A  Professor: Ayeni
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 240 Theological Anthropology

Schedule: Tues. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 240i Theological Anthropology

Schedule: Online  Room: N/A  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 343 The Holy Eucharist

Schedule: Mon. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoy  Professor: Hysell
Course Description  Course Outline


THEO 020 Lay Formation

Schedule: Mon. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: Blessed Emelie Gamelin  Professor: Robinson
Course Description  Course Outline


 

Graduate Course Offerings

BST 425i The Synoptic Gospels

Schedule: Online  Room: N/A  Professor: Ayeni
Course Description  Course Outline


BST 635 MTH Research & Methodology in Biblical Studies

Schedule: Arranged by Instructor   Room: N/A  Professor: TBD
Course Description 


FTH 402 Christianity & World Religions

Schedule: Fri. 8:30-11:20am   Room: St. Francis  Professor: Goa
Course Description  Course Outline


FTH 411 Modern Church History

Schedule: Wed. 8:30-11:20am   Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Kozakiewicz
Course Description  Course Outline


FTH 411i Modern Church History

Schedule: Online   Room: N/A  Professor: Kozakiewicz
Course Description  Course Outline


MTH 604 MTH Research & Methodology in Theology

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: Norman/ West
Course Description 


MTH 805 MTH Bibliographical Studies & Thesis Proposal

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: West
Course Description


MTH 902 MTH Thesis

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: West
Course Description


MTH 903 MTH Thesis Defense

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: West
Course Description


MTS 805 MTS Bibliographical Study & Research Paper Proposal

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: West
Course Description


MTS 900 MTS Research Paper

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: West
Course Description


STD 452 Theological Anthropology

Schedule: Tues. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 452i Theological Anthropology

Schedule: Online  Room: N/A  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 543 The Holy Eucharist

Schedule: Mon. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Hysell
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 461 Introduction to Moral Theology

Schedule: TBD  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description Course Outline


STP 461i Introduction to Moral Theology

Schedule: Online  Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description Course Outline


STP 470b Theological Reflection

Schedule: Thurs. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: TBD  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description Course Outline


THEO 020 Lay Formation

Schedule: Mon. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: Blessed Emelie Gamelin  Professor: Robinson
Course Description  Course Outline


 

Religious Education Course Offerings


CSA 573i Theory & Praxis in Catholic School Administration

Schedule: Online   Room: N/A  Professor: Weckend
Course Description  Course Outline


CSA 587i Issues in Catholic School Administration

Schedule: Online   Room: N/A  Professor: Davies
Course Description  Course Outline


REL 400A Supervised Field Experience

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400B Supervised Field Experience

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400C Supervised Field Experience

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400D Supervised Field Experience

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 422 New Testament in Religious Education

Schedule: MRE Cohort 11: Wed. 8.30 – 11.20 am AND 1.10 – 4.00 pm  Dates: TBD   Room: St. Francis  Professor: Kuc
Course Description  Course Outline


REL 491i Faith Formation in Religious Education

Schedule: Online  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description  Course Outline

Intersession Course Offering 2022-23

Undergraduate Course Offerings

SYT 385i Theology of God

Schedule: Online  Room: N/A  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


Graduate Course Offerings


MDIV 901 M.Div. Synthesis

Schedule: 1-3 June  Room: N/A  Professor: West
Course Description


MTS 805 MTS Bibliographical Study & Research Paper Proposal

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: West
Course Description


MTS 900 MTS Research Paper

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: West
Course Description


MTH 805 MTH Bibliographical Studies & Thesis Proposal

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: West
Course Description


MTH 902/903 MTH Thesis & Thesis Defense

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: West
Course Description


STD 451i Theology of God

Schedule: Online  Room: N/A  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


Religious Education Course Offerings

REL 400A Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400B Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400C Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400D Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 467i Contemporary Theory & Praxis in Religious Education

Schedule: Online  Location: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 573S SPICE Christian Religious Education Retreat

Schedule: TBD (NB early registration deadline 29th March)   Location: TBD  Professor: TBD
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 573B BLUEPRINTS Christian Religious Education Retreat

Schedule: TBD (NB early registration deadline 29th March)   Location: TBD  Professor: TBD
Course Description  Course Outline


Summer Course Offerings 2022-23

Undergraduate Course Offerings

SCR 115 The New Testament

Schedule: Dates: TBD Times: TBD. Afternoon sessions held online.   Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: TBD
Course Description  Course Outline


Graduate Course Offerings


BST 430 Luke-Acts

Schedule: Dates: TBD Times: TBD. Afternoon sessions held online.   Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: TBD
Course Description  Course Outline


Religious Education Course Offerings

REL 400A Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400B Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400C Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400D Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 420 Old Testament in Religious Education

Schedule: TBDDates: TBD   Room: St. Francis  Professor: TBD
Course Description  Course Outline