Undergraduate Course Offerings

Course Description

Course Outline

Day/Time

Professor

Room

Room Date Exceptions

FND 100
Early Church History
Thurs.
1:15-4:05 PM
Sharman
Eugene de Mazenod

 

FND 100i
Early Church History
Internet
Sharman N/A

 

FND 230
Christianity & World Religions
Mon.
6:30-9:20 PM
Penna Eugene de Mazenod

 

MPS 139a Theological Field Education
Arranged by Instructor
Bernatsky N/A

MPS 139b
Theological Reflection Seminar
Thurs.
1:15-4:05 PM
Bernatsky Emilie Gamelin

 

MPS 229
Married Love & Sexuality in the Christian Tradition Tues.
1:15-4:05 PM
Bernatsky Eugene de Mazenod

 

MPS 229i Married Love & Sexuality in the Christian Tradition Internet Bernatsky N/A

MPS 170 Introduction to Spiritual Theology
Fri.
8:30-11:20 AM
Hero Eugene de Mazenod

SCR 100
Introduction to Sacred Scriptures
Wed.
8:30-11:20 AM
Saulnier Eugene de Mazenod

 

SCR 100i Introduction to Sacred Scriptures Internet Saulnier N/A

 

SCR 131
Psalms & Wisdom Literature
Wed.
1:15-4:05 PM
Ayeni Eugene de Mazenod
SYT 100
Introduction to Theology
Mon. 8:30-11:20 AM
Norman
St. Francis

SYT 100i
Introduction to Theology
Internet Norman N/A

 

SYT 110i
Liturgical Theology
Internet
Ayeni
N/A
 
SYT 184
Christology Tues.
10:30-11:20 AM & Thurs.
9:30-11:20 AM
MacDonald St. Francis
 
SYT 245
Selected Topics: The Face of Mercy
Thurs.
6:30-9:20 PM
Penna
Eugene de Mazenod
 
THEO 020
Lay Formation
Mon.
1:15-4:05 PM
Bloos St. Clare  

 

Graduate Course Offerings

Course Description

Course Outline

Day/Time

Professor

Room

Room Exceptions

BST 400
Introduction to Sacred Scriptures
Wed.
8:30-11:20 AM
Saulnier

Eugene de Mazenod

 

BST 400i
Introduction to Sacred Scriptures Internet Saulnier N/A

 

BST 532 Psalms & Wisdom Literature
Wed.
1:15-4:05 PM
Ayeni Eugene de Mazenod
BST 635
MTH Research & Methodology in Biblical Studies
If needed
Saulnier N/A

 

FTH 400 Early Church History
Thurs.
1:15-4:05 PM
Sharman Eugene de Mazenod

FTH 402
Christianity & World Religions
Mon.
6:30-9:20 PM
Penna Eugene de Mazenod

 

MDIV 900
Integrative Seminar & Comprehensive Exam
Fri.
1:15-4:05 PM
West
Emilie Gamelin

 

MTS 805
MTS Bibliographical Study & Research Paper Outline
If Needed
West N/A

 

MTS 900
MTS Research Paper
If needed
West N/A

MTH 604
MTH Research & Methodology in Theology
If needed
West N/A

MTH 805
MTH Bibliographical Studies & Thesis Proposal
If needed
West N/A

MTH 902/903
MTH Thesis & Thesis Defense
If needed
West N/A

STD 400
Introduction to Theology
Mon.
8:30-11:20 AM
Norman St. Francis

STD 400i
Introduction to Theology
Internet Norman N/A

STD 450 Christology Tues.
10:30-11:20 AM & Thurs.
9:30-11:20 AM
MacDonald St. Francis

 

STD 558 Selected Topics: The Face of Mercy
Thurs.
6:30-9:20 PM
Penna
Eugene de Mazenod

 

STP 462
Introduction to Spiritual Theology
Fri.
8:30-11:20 AM
Hero Eugene de Mazenod
STP 470a
Theological Field Education
Arranged by instructor
Bernatsky N/A  
STP 470b
Theological Reflection Seminar
Thurs.
1:15-4:05 PM
Bernatsky Emilie Gamelin
 
STP 578
Married Love & Sexuality in the Christian Tradition Tues.
1:15-4:05 PM
Bernatsky Eugene de Mazenod
 
THEO 020
Lay Formation
Mon. 1:15-4:05 PM
Bloos St. Clare  

Religious Education Courses

Course Description

Course Outline

Day/Time

Professor

Room

Room Exceptions

CSA 571D
Foundations of Catholic School Administration

Red Deer: Thurs. Sept. 10: 9:00 AM–5:00 PM; Thurs. Oct. 8: 9:00 AM–5:00 PM; Sat. Nov. 7: 9:00AM–5:00 PM; Thurs. Dec. 10: 9:00 AM–5:00 PM. Red Deer Catholic Board Office

Marien
Offsite

 

CSA 571i Foundations of Catholic School Administration
Internet Marien
N/A  
CSA 587i
Issues in Catholic School Administration Internet Paszek N/A

 

REL 400A
Supervised Field Experience
N/A Talarico N/A

 

REL 400B
Supervised Field Experience
N/A Talarico N/A

 

REL 400C
Supervised Field Experience
N/A Talarico N/A

 

REL 400D
Supervised Field Experience
N/A Talarico N/A

 

REL 422D
New Testament in Religious Education
Red Deer: 9:00 AM-5:00 PM:  Sept. 18 (Fri.); Oct. 17 (Sat.); Nov. 6 (Fri.); Dec. 4 (Fri.)
Red Deer Catholic School Board
Ayeni
Offsite
 
REL 442
Baptism, Confirmation, Eucharist ECSD Cohort 7: Fri. 8:30–11:20 AM & 1:10–4:00 PM:  Sept 11; Sept. 25; Oct. 9; Oct. 30; Nov. 27; Dec. 11 Ayeni St. Francis

 

REL 465i
Foundations of Religious Education
Internet Talarico N/A

 

REL 467S
Contemporary Theory and Praxis in Religious Education SK Cohort 1: Fri. 6:30 PM-9:30 PM & Sat. 9:00 AM-12:00 NOON: Sept. 18/19; Oct. 2/3; Oct. 16/17; Oct. 30/31; Nov. 20/21; Dec. 4/5. Saint Joseph High School Wotherspoon Offsite

 

STD 450T Christology ECSD Cohort 8: Fri. 8:30–11:20 AM & 1:10–4:00 PM: Sep. 18; Oct. 2; Oct. 16; Nov. 6; Nov. 20; Dec. 4 Norman St. Francis

STP 558 Introduction to Moral Theology for Catholic Education
8:30-11:20 AM & 1:15-4:05 PM: Sept. 19/20; Oct. 24/25; Nov. 21/22
Bernatsky
Eugene de Mazenod