Undergraduate Course Offerings

Course Description

Course Outline

Day/Time

Professor

Room

Room Date Exceptions

FND 100i Early Church History
Internet Sharman N/A

 

FND 101i
Medieval Church History Internet Sharp
N/A

 

FND 230
Christianity & World Religions Thurs. 1:15-4:05pm Penna Eugene de Mazenod

 

MPS 139a Theological Field Education
Arranged by Instructor
Bernatsky N/A

 

MPS 139b
Theological Reflection Seminar
Thurs. 9:30-11:20am
Bernatsky
Eugene de Mazenod

MPS 100
Introduction to Pastoral Theology
Tues. 1:15-4:05pm
Bernatsky
Eugene de Mazenod

MPS 122
The Social Teaching of the Church
Wed. 1:15-4:05pm
McKeon
Eugene de Mazenod

 

MPS 229H
Married Love & Sexuality in the Christian Tradition
Tues. 3:00-4:00pm
Flaman
Marguerite Bourgeoys

 

MPS 275
Spiritual Direction
Fri. 8:30-11:20am
Casavant
Marguerite Bourgeoys

PHIL 245 Ancient Philosophy
Fri.
1:15-4:05pm
Penna Marguerite Bourgeoys
 
SCR 100
Introduction to Sacred Scriptures Wed. 8:30-11:20am
Saulnier
St. Francis
Oct. 19 & Nov. 30 (Eugene de Mazenod)
SCR 100i
Introduction to Sacred Scriptures
Internet
Saulnier N/A
 
SYT 100
Introduction to Theology
Mon. 8:30-11:20am
Norman
St. Francis
 
SYT 100i
Introduction to Theology
Internet
Norman N/A
 
SYT 110 Liturgical Theology
Fri. 8:30-11:20am
Hero Eugene de Mazenod
 
SYT 110i
Liturgical Theology
Internet Ayeni
N/A
 
SYT 184
Christology Tues. 10:30-11:20am & Thurs. 9:30-11:20am MacDonald St. Francis
 
SYT 187
Theological Anthropology Tues. 8:30-10:20am & Thurs. 8:30-9:20am
Norman St. Francis
 
SYT 187i
Theological Anthropology Internet
Norman N/A
 
SYT 290
God & Humanity in Film Wed. 6:30-9:20pm
Norman St. Francis
 
THEO 020
Lay Formation Mon. 1:15-4:05pm
Bloos Marguerite Bourgeoys
 
THEO 020i Lay Formation
Internet Bloos
N/A  

 

Graduate Course Offerings

Course Description

Course Outline

Day/Time

Professor

Room

Room Exceptions

BST 400
Introduction to Sacred Scriptures
Wed. 8:30-11:20am
Saulnier
St. Francis

Oct. 19 & Nov. 30 (Eugene de Mazenod)

BST 400i
Introduction to Sacred Scriptures
Internet
Saulnier
N/A

 

BST 635
MTH Research & Methodology In Biblical Studies
If Needed
Saulnier N/A

FTH 400i Early Church History
Internet Sharman N/A  
FTH 402
Christianity & World Religions
Thurs. 1:15-4:05pm Penna
Eugene de Mazenod

 

FTH 410i
Medieval Church History
Internet Sharp
N/A

 

MDIV 900
Integrative Seminar & Comprehensive Exam
Fri. 1:15-4:05pm
Bernatsky
Emelie Gamelin

 

MTH 604
MTH Research & Methodology In Theology
If Needed
West
N/A

MTH 805
MTH Bibliographical Studies & Thesis Proposal
If Needed
Bernatsky N/A

MTH 902/903
MTH Thesis & Thesis Defense
If Needed
Bernatsky
N/A

MTS 805
MTS Bibliographical Study & Research Paper Outline If Needed
Bernatsky N/A

MTS 900
MTS Research Paper
If Needed
Bernatsky N/A

STD 400
Introduction to Theology
Mon. 8:30-11:20am
Norman St. Francis

STD 400i
Introduction to Theology
Internet
Norman
N/A

 

STD 440
Liturgical Theology
Fri. 8:30-11:20am
Hero Eugene de Mazenod

STD 440i Liturgical Theology
Internet Ayeni N/A  
STD 450
Christology Tues. 10:30-11:20am & Thurs. 9:30-11:20am
MacDonald St. Francis
 
STD 452
Theological Anthropology
Tues. 8:30-10:20am & Thurs. 8:30-9:20am
Norman St. Francis
 
STD 452i
Theological Anthropology
Internet Norman N/A
 
STD 590
God & Humanity in Film
Wed. 6:30-9:20pm
Norman St. Francis
 
STP 400
Introduction to Pastoral Theology
Tues. 1:15-4:05pm
Bernatsky
Eugene de Mazenod
 
STP 470a
Theological Field Education
Arranged by instructor
Bernatsky N/A
 
STP 470b
Theological Reflection Seminar
Thurs. 9:30-11:20am
Bernatsky Eugene de Mazenod
 
STP 471
The Social Teaching of the Church
Wed. 1:15-4:05pm
McKeon Eugene de Mazenod
 
STP 575
Spiritual Direction
Fri. 8:30-11:20am
Casavant Marguerite Bourgeoys
 
STP 578H
Married Love & Sexuality in the Christian Tradition
Tues. 3:00-4:00pm
Flaman Marguerite Bourgeoys
 
THEO 020
Lay Formation
Mon. 1:15-4:05pm
Bloos Marguerite Bourgeoys
 
THEO 020i Lay Formation
Internet Bloos N/A  

Religious Education Courses

Course Description

Course Outline

Day/Time

Professor

Room

Room Exceptions

CSA 571H Foundations of Catholic School Administration

EXCEL:
8:15am-3:45pm
Wed., Oct. 19; Wed. Nov. 30; Mon. Jan. 16; Mon. Mar. 6; Mon. Apr. 3

Sarnecki St. Francis  
CSA 587i
Issues in Catholic School Administration
Internet Paszek N/A

 

CSA 587D Issues in Catholic School Administration
Red Deer:  9:00am-5:00pm
Mon., Sept 26; Sat., Oct. 29; Fri., Nov. 18; Sat., Dec. 10 & 6 hours online
Paszek N/A
 
REL 400A
Supervised Field Experience
N/A Talarico N/A
 
REL 400B
Supervised Field Experience
N/A Talarico N/A

 

REL 400C
Supervised Field Experience
N/A Talarico N/A

 

REL 400D
Supervised Field Experience
N/A Talarico N/A

 

REL 422
New Testament in Religious Education
ECSD Cohort 8: Fri. 8:30-11:20am AND 1:10-4:00pm. Dates: Sept. 16/30; Oct. 14/28; Nov. 18; Dec. 2
Saulnier St. Francis

 

REL 465i Foundations of Religious Education
Internet
Talarico N/A

 

STP 578S
Married Love & Sexuality in the Christian Tradition
SK Cohort 1: Fri. 6:30pm-9:30pm & Sat. 9:00am - 12:00 noon. Dates: Sept. 16/17; Sept. 30/Oct. 1; Oct. 14/15; Oct. 28/29; Nov. 18/19; Dec. 2/3

 

Sittler/Perrault

St. Joseph's High School, 115 Nelson Road, Saskatoon, SK