Fall Course Offerings 2020-21

Undergraduate Course Offerings

FND 230 Christianity and World Religions

Schedule: Wed. 6:30-9:20pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Goa
Course Description  Course Outline

Limited enrollment - 14 max for this and FTH 402 combined.


MPS 233 Practice of Ministry

Schedule: Wed. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Craig
Course Description  Course Outline

Limited enrollment - 14 max for this and STP 464 combined.


MPS 281 Theology and Practice of Preaching

Schedule: Mon. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Casavant
Course Description  Course Outline

Restricted enrollment (St. Joseph Seminarians and OFM only)


MPS 339a Theological Field Education

Schedule: Arranged by Instructor Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 339b Theological Reflection Seminar

Schedule: Tues. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


SCR 100 Introduction to Sacred Scriptures and their Interpretation

Schedule: Mon. 6:30-9:20pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline

Limited enrollment - 14 max for this and BST 400 combined.


SCR 100i Introduction to Sacred Scriptures and Their Interpretation

Schedule: N/A  Room: Online Hyper-Flex Course  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


SCR 254 The Prophets

Schedule: Fri. 1:15-4:05pm   Room: St. Francis  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline

Limited enrollment - 14 max for this and BST 531 combined.


SCR 355 Pauline Literature

Schedule: Thurs. 1:15-4:05pm   Room: St. Francis  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline

Limited enrollment - 14 max for this and BST 423 combined.


SCR 355i Pauline Literature

Schedule: N/A   Room: Online Hyper-Flex Course  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 100i Introduction to Theology

Schedule: N/A   Room: Online. Partly Synchronous Mondays at 10:30am MST  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 184i Christology

Schedule: N/A   Room: Online. Online. Partly synchronous: Tuesdays at 10:30am MST   Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 215 Liturgical Theology

Schedule: Fri. 8:30-11:20am   Room: St. Francis  Professor: Hero
Course Description  Course Outline

Restricted enrollment (St. Joseph Seminarians and OFM only)


SYT 215i Liturgical Theology

Schedule: N/A   Room: Online  Professor: Hero
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 390E Liturgical Theology with Eastern Christian Focus

Schedule: Thurs. 8:30-11:20am   Room: Holy Spirit Seminary   Professor: Kuc
Course Description  Course Outline

Restricted enrollment (Holy Spirit Seminarians only)


SYT 390i Liturgical Theology with Eastern Christian Focus

Schedule: N/A   Room: Online   Professor: Kuc
Course Description  Course Outline


THEO 020 Lay Formation

Schedule: Mon. 1:15-4:05pm   Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod   Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline

Graduate Course Offerings

BST 400 Introduction to Sacred Scriptures and their Interpretation

Schedule: Mon. 6:30-9:20pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline

Limited enrollment - 14 max for this and SCR 100 combined.


BST 400i Introduction to Sacred Scriptures and Their Interpretation

Schedule: N/A  Room: Online Hyper-Flex Course  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


BST 423 Pauline Literature

Schedule: Thurs. 1:15-4:05pm   Room: St. Francis  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline

Limited enrollment - 14 max for this and SCR 155 combined.


BST 423i Pauline Literature

Schedule: N/A  Room: Online Hyper-Flex Course  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description Course Outline


BST 531 The Prophets

Schedule: Fri. 1:15-4:05pm   Room: St. Francis  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline

Limited enrollment - 14 max for this and SCR 132 combined.


BST 635 MTH Research & Methodology In Biblical Studies

Schedule: If Needed   Room: N/A  Professor: Saulnier


FTH 402 Christianity and World Religions

Schedule: Wed. 6:30-9:20pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Goa
Course Description  Course Outline

Limited enrollment - 14 max for this and FND 230 combined.


MDIV 900 Integrative Seminar and Comprehensive Exam

Schedule: Fri. 1:15-4:05pm   Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Topping
Course Outline


MTH 604 MTH Research & Methodology In Theology

Schedule: If Needed   Room: N/A  Professor: Norman/West


MTH 805 MTH Bibliographical Studies & Thesis Proposal

Schedule: If Needed   Room: N/A  Professor: Topping


MTH 902/903 MTH Thesis & Thesis Defense

Schedule: If Needed   Room: N/A  Professor: Topping


MTS 805 MTS Bibliographical Study & Research Paper Outline

Schedule: If Needed   Room: N/A  Professor: Topping


MTS 900 MTS Research Paper

Schedule: If Needed   Room: N/A  Professor: Topping


STD 400i Introduction to Theology

Schedule: N/A   Room: Online. Partly Synchronous: Mondays at 10:30am MST   Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 440 Liturgical Theology

Schedule: Fri. 8:30-11:20am   Room: St. Francis  Professor: Hero
Course Description  Course Outline

Restricted enrollment (St. Joseph Seminarinas and OFM)


STD 440i Liturgical Theology

Schedule: N/A   Room: Online  Professor: Hero
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 450i Christology

Schedule: N/A  Room: Online. Partly Synchronous: Tuesdays at 10:30am MST   Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 558E Liturgical Theology with Eastern Christian Focus

Schedule: Thurs. 8:30-11:20am   Room: Holy Spirit Seminary   Professor: Kuc
Course Description  Course Outline

Restricted enrollment (Holy Spirit Seminarians only)


STD 558i Liturgical Theology with Eastern Christian Focus

Schedule: N/A   Room: Online  Professor: Kuc
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 464 Practice of Ministry

Schedule: Wed. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Craig
Course Description  Course Outline

Limited enrollment - 14 max for this and MPS 233 combined.


STP 470a Theological Field Education

Schedule: Arranged by Instructor Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 470b Theological Reflection Seminar

Schedule: Tues. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 581 Theology and Practice of Preaching

Schedule: Mon. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Casavant
Course Description  Course Outline

Restricted enrollment (St. Joseph Seminarinas and OFM)


THEO 020 Lay Formation

Schedule: Mon. 1:15-4:05pm   Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod    Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline

Religious Education Course Offerings

CSA 571i Foundations of Catholic School Administration

Schedule: N/A  Room: Online  Professor: Weckend
Course Description  Course Outline


CSA 573i Theory and Praxis in Catholic School Administration

Schedule: EXCEL Mondays 8:30am- 3:30pm. Dates: Oct 26, Nov 23, Jan 18, Feb 22, and Mar 15 & 6hrs online  Location: EICS Central Learning Services, 310 Broadview Rd, Sherwood Park, Alberta T8H 1A4   Professor: Sarnecki

Course Description  Course Outline


CSA 585i Special Topics in Catholic School Administration

Schedule: N/A  Room: Online  Professor: Hauptman
Course Description  Course Outline


REL 400A Supervised Field Experience

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400B Supervised Field Experience

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400C Supervised Field Experience

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400D Supervised Field Experience

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


STP 460i Moral Values in Religious Education

Schedule: Online & 3 Synchronous days held via Zoom Sept. 18, Oct. 23, Nov. 20, 9.00-11:50 am and 1:15-4:05 pm  Room: Online   Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


REL 465i Foundations of Religious Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: Online  Professor: Talarico
Course Description  Course Outline


REL 453i Ecclesiology

Schedule: N/A  Room: SK Cohort 4 & Regina Cohort 1 - Online  Professor: Salkeld
Course Description  Course Outline