Newman Theological College
Winter Course Offerings 2017-18

Undergraduate Course Offerings
Graduate Course Offerings
Religious Education Course Offerings

Undergraduate Course Offerings


FND 102 Modern Church History

Schedule: Thurs. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Sharman

Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 122 The Social Teaching of the Church

Schedule: Mon. 6:30-9:20pm  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: McKeon

Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 130 Theology of Ministry

Schedule: Wed. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Craig

Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 139a Theological Field Education

Schedule: Arranged by Instructor  Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky

Course Description 


MPS 139b Theological Reflection

Schedule: Thurs. 8:30-11:20am  Room: Blessed Emilie Gamelin  Professor: Bernatsky

Course Description 


MPS 245E Selected Topics: Canons of the East - Marriage

Schedule: Fri. 6:30-9:20pm & Sat. 9:00am-12noon, Dates: Jan 12/13; Feb 16/17; Mar 2/3/16/17 
Room:
Ukr. Ep. Chancery Office 9645 -108 Avenue, Edmonton, Alberta  Professor: Motiuk

Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 266 Marriage: Canonical Issues

Schedule: Wed. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Creurer

Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 280 The Practice of Christian Ritual

Schedule: Mon. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Hero

Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 286 Introduction to Pastoral Counselling

Schedule: TBD  Room: TBD  Professor: TBD

Course Description  Course Outline


PHIL 247 Modern Philosophy

Schedule: Fri. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Penna

Course Description  Course Outline


SCR 163 The Pentateuch and Historical Books

Schedule: Tues. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Saulnier

Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 108 The Theology of Revelation

Schedule: Tues. 8:30-10:20am & Thurs. 8:30-9:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Norman

Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 108i The Theology of Revelation

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Norman

Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 188 Eccesiology

Schedule: Tues. 10:30-11:20am & Thurs. 9:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: MacDonald

Course Description  Course Outline


THEO Lay Formation

Schedule: Mon. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Clare  Professor: Bloos

Course Description


Graduate Course Offerings


BST 433 The Pentateuch and Historical Books

Schedule: Tues. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Saulnier

Course Description  Course Outline


FTH 411 Modern Church History

Schedule: Thurs. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Sharman

Course Description  Course Outline


LNG 491B Introduction to Biblical Greek

Schedule: Mon 8:30-10:20am & Fri. 8:30-9:20am  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Kohler

Course Description  Course Outline


MTH 604 MTH Research & Methodology in Theology

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor:  Norman / West

Course Description


MTH 805 MTH Bibliographical Studies & Thesis Proposal

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky

Course Description


MTH 902/903 MTH Thesis & Thesis Defense

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky

Course Description


MTS 805 MTS Bibliographical Study & Research Paper Proposal

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky

Course Description


MTS 900 MTS Research Paper

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky

Course Description


STD 401 The Theology of Revelation

Schedule: Tues. 8:30-10:20am & Thurs. 8:30-9:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Norman

Course Description  Course Outline


STD 401i The Theology of Revelation

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Norman

Course Description  Course Outline


STD 453 Ecclesiology

Schedule: Tues. 10:30-11:20am & Thurs. 9:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: MacDonald

Course Description  Course Outline


STP 463 Theology of Ministry

Schedule: Wed. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Craig

Course Description  Course Outline


STP 470a Theological Field Education

Schedule: Arranged by Instructor  Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky

Course Description


STP 470b Theological Reflection

Schedule: Thurs. 8:30-11:20am  Room: Blessed Emilie Gamelin  Professor: Bernatsky

Course Description


STP 471 The Social Teaching of the Church

Schedule: Mon. 6:30-9:20pm  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: McKeon

Course Description  Course Outline


STP 566 Marriage: Canonical Issues

Schedule: Wed. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Creurer

Course Description  Course Outline


STP 558E Selected Topics: Canons of the East - Marriage

Schedule: Fri. 6:30-9:20pm & Sat. 9:00am-12noon, Dates: Jan 12/13; Feb 16/17; Mar 2/3/16/17  Room: Ukr. Ep. Chancery Office 9645 -108 Avenue, Edmonton, Alberta  Professor: Motiuk

Course Description  Course Outline


STP 580 The Practice of Christian Ritual

Schedule: Mon. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor:  Hero

Course Description Course Outline


STP 586 Introduction to Pastoral Counselling

Schedule: TBD  Room: TBD  Professor: TBD

Course Description  Course Outline


THEO Lay Formation

Schedule: Mon. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Clare  Professor: Bloos

Course Description


Religious Education Course Offerings


CSA 573H Theory and Praxis in Catholic School Administration

Schedule: Red Deer 8:30 am-3:30 pm  Dates: Wed. Jan. 24; Sat. Feb. 10; Wed. Mar. 14; Sat. Apr.2 & 6hrs online  Room: Red Deer  Professor: Marien

Course Description  Course Outline


CSA 573i Theory and Praxis in Catholic School Administration

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Marien

Course Description  Course Outline


REL 400A Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico

Course Description


REL 400B Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico

Course Description


REL 400C Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico

Course Description


REL 400D Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico

Course Description


REL 420 Old Testament in Religious Education

Schedule: MRE Cohort 9: Fri. 8.30 – 11.20 am AND 1.10 – 4.00 pm Dates: Jan 12/26; Feb. 16; Mar. 9/23; Apr. 6 
Room:
St. Francis  Professor: Saulnier

Course Description  Course Outline


REL 465S Foundations of Religious Education

Schedule: SK Cohort 1: Fri. 6:30 pm -9:30 p.m. & Sat. 9:00 am -12:00 noon. Dates: TBD 
Room:
Bishop James Mahoney High School, 231 Primrose Drive, SK  Professor: Gerwing

Course Description  Course Outline


REL 467i Contemporary Theory and Praxis In Religious Education

Schedule: MRE Cohort 8: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico

Course Description  Course Outline


  Print