Newman Theological College
Winter Course Offerings 2016-17

Undergraduate Course Offerings

Graduate Course Offerings

Religious Education Course Offerings

 

Undergraduate Course Offerings


FND 102 Modern Church History

Schedule: Fri. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Sharman

Course Description  Course Outline


FND 216 The Church in Canada

Schedule: Wed. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: Blessed Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: McKeon

Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 120 Introduction to Moral Theology

Schedule: Tues. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Gauthier

Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 120i Introduction to Moral Theology

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Sheard

Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 139a Theological Field Education

Schedule: Arranged by Instructor  Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky

Course Description 


MPS 139b Theological Reflection

Schedule: Mon. 8:30-11:20am  Room: Blessed Emilie Gamelin  Professor: Bernatsky

Course Description 


MPS 225 Bioethics: Moral Issues from the Life Sciences

Schedule: Mon. 6:30-9:20pm  Room: Blessed Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: West

Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 266 Marriage: Canonical Issues

Schedule: Wed. 8:30-11:20am  Room: Blessed Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Creurer

Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 267E Canons of the East

Schedule: Tues. 6:00-8:50pm  Room: Ukr. Ep. Chancery Office, 9645-108 Ave, Edmonton  Professor: Motiuk

Course Description  Course Outline


PHIL 244 Epistemology

Schedule: Tues. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Ion

Course Description  Course Outline


PHIL 246 Medieval Philosophy

Schedule: Fri. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Penna

Course Description  Course Outline


SCR 132 The Prophets

Schedule: Tues. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: Blessed Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Saulnier

Course Description  Course Outline


SCR 154 The Synoptic Gospels

Schedule: Thurs. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Francis (exceptions: Jan. 19, Feb. 16, Mar. 16 - Bl. Eugene de Mazenod Room)  Professor: Saulnier

Course Description  Course Outline


SCR 154i The Synoptic Gospels

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Saulnier

Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 185 Theology of God

Schedule: Tues. 10:30-11:20am & Thurs. 9:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: MacDonald

Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 212 Reconciliation & Pastoral Care of the Sick & Dying

Schedule: Tues. 8:30-10:20am & Thurs. 8:30-9:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Craig

Course Description  Course Outline


THEO Lay Formation

Schedule: Mon. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Bloos

Course Description


Graduate Course Offerings


BST 425 The Synoptic Gospels

Schedule: Thurs. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Francis (exceptions: Jan. 19, Feb. 16, Mar. 16 - Bl. Eugene de Mazenod Room)  Professor: Saulnier

Course Description  Course Outline


BST 425i The Synoptic Gospels

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Saulnier

Course Description  Course Outline


BST 531 The Prophets

Schedule: Tues. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: Blessed Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Saulnier

Course Description  Course Outline


FTH 411 Modern Church History

Schedule: Fri. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Sharman

Course Description  Course Outline


FTH 516 The Church in Canada

Schedule: Wed. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: Blessed Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: McKeon

Course Description  Course Outline


MTH 604 MTH Research & Methodology in Theology

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: West

Course Description


MTH 805 MTH Bibliographical Studies & Thesis Proposal

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky

Course Description


MTH 902/903 MTH Thesis & Thesis Defense

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky

Course Description


MTS 805 MTS Bibliographical Study & Research Paper Proposal

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky

Course Description


MTS 900 MTS Research Paper

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky

Course Description


STD 451 Theology of God

Schedule: Tues. 10:30-11:20am & Thurs. 9:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: MacDonald

Course Description  Course Outline


STD 545 Reconciliation & Pastoral Care of the Sick & Dying

Schedule: Tues. 8:30-10:20am & Thurs. 8:30-9:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Craig

Course Description  Course Outline


STP 461 Introduction to Moral Theology

Schedule: Tues. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Gauthier

Course Description  Course Outline


STP 461i Introduction to Moral Theology

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Sheard

Course Description  Course Outline


STP 470a Theological Field Education

Schedule: Arranged by Instructor  Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky

Course Description


STP 470b Theological Reflection

Schedule: Mon. 8:30-11:20am  Room: Blessed Emilie Gamelin  Professor: Bernatsky

Course Description


STP 566 Marriage: Canonical Issues

Schedule: Wed. 8:30-11:20am  Room: Blessed Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Creurer

Course Description  Course Outline


STP 567E Canons of the East

Schedule: Tues. 6:00-8:50pm  Room: Ukr. Ep. Chancery Office, 9645-108 Ave, Edmonton  Professor: Motiuk

Course Description  Course Outline


STP 576 Bioethics: Moral Issues from the Life Sciences

Schedule: Mon. 6:30-9:20pm  Room: Blessed Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: West

Course Description  Course Outline


THEO Lay Formation

Schedule: Mon. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Bloos

Course Description


Religious Education Course Offerings


CSA 571i Foundations of Catholic School Administration

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Marien

Course Description  Course Outline


CSA 585D Special Topics in Catholic School Administration

Schedule: Red Deer: 9:00am-5:00pm: Fri., Jan. 20; Fri., Feb. 17; Sat., Mar. 18; Fri., Apr. 7 & 6 hours online  Room: N/A  Professor: Paszek

Course Description  Course Outline


CSA 585i Special Topics in Catholic School Administration

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Paszek

Course Description  Course Outline


REL 400A Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico

Course Description


REL 400B Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico

Course Description


REL 400C Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico

Course Description


REL 400D Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico

Course Description


REL 422S New Testament in Religious Education

Schedule: SK Cohort 1: Fri. 6:30-9:30pm & Sat. 9:00am-12:00 noon Dates: Jan. 13/14; Jan. 27/28; Feb. 10/11; Mar. 3/4; Mar. 17/18; Mar. 31/Apr. 1  Room: N/A  Professor: Kambietz, Gerwing, Fachet

Course Description  Course Outline


REL 491i Faith Formation in Religious Education

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico

Course Description  Course Outline


STP 461T Introduction to Moral Theology

Schedule: MRE Cohort 8: Fri. 8:30-11:20am & 1:10-4:00pm Dates: Jan. 13/27; Feb. 10; Mar. 10/17; Apr. 7.  Room: Blessed Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Quist

Course Description  Course Outline


  Print