Newman Theological College
Fall Course Offerings 2014-15

 


 

Undergraduate Course Offerings

Course Description

Course Outline

Day/Time

Professor

Room

Room Date Exceptions

FND 101i
Medieval Church History
Internet
Sharp
N/A

 

FND 230
Christianity & World Religions
Mon. 6:30-9:20 PM
Penna

Eugene de Mazenod

 

FND 230i
Christianity & World Religions
Internet
Penna N/A

 

MPS 100 Introduction to Pastoral Theology
Thurs. 1:15-4:05 PM
Bernatsky Eugene de Mazenod

MPS 139a
Theological Field Education
Arranged by instructor
Bernatsky N/A

MPS 139b
Theological Reflection Seminar
Tues. 1:15-4:05 PM
Bernatsky Emelie Gamelin

 

MPS 225
Bioethics: Moral Issues from the Life Sciences
Tues. 8:30-11:20 AM
Bernatsky Eugene de Mazenod

 

MPS 286
Introduction to Pastoral Counselling
Tues. 1:15-4:05 PM
Szablewski Marguerite Bourgeoys

 

SCR 100
Introduction to Sacred Scriptures
Wed. 8:30-11:20 AM
Saulnier Eugene de Mazenod

 

SCR 100i
Introduction to Sacred Scriptures
Internet Saulnier N/A

 

SCR 252
Psalms & Wisdom Literature
Mon. 8:30-11:20 AM
Ayeni Marguerite Bourgeoys

SYT 100
Introduction to Theology
Mon. 8:30-11:20 AM
Norman
St. Francis
Oct. 20; Nov. 24 (Eugene de Mazenod)
SYT 100i
Introduction to Theology
Internet Norman N/A

 

SYT 110
Liturgical Theology
Fri. 8:30-11:20 AM
Hero St. Francis

 

SYT 110i
Liturgical Theology
Internet Ayeni N/A  
SYT 184
Christology Tues. 10:30-11:20 AM & Thurs. 9:30-11:20 AM
MacDonald St. Francis  
SYT 243
The Holy Eucharist
Thurs. 8:30-11:20 AM
Ayeni Eugene de Mazenod  
SYT 260
Key Theologians: Hans Urs Von Balthasar
Thurs. 6:30-9:20 PM
Norman Eugene de Mazenod  
THEO 020
Lay Formation
Mon. 1:15-4:05 PM
Bloos St. Clare  

 

Graduate Course Offerings

Course Description

Course Outline

Day/Time

Professor

Room

Room Exceptions

BST 400
Introduction to Sacred Scriptures
Wed. 8:30-11:20 AM
Saulnier

Eugene de Mazenod

 

BST 400i
Introduction to Sacred Scriptures
Internet Saulnier N/A

 

BST 532
Psalms & Wisdom Literature
Mon. 8:30-11:20 AM
Ayeni Marguerite Bourgeoys

 

BST 635
MTH Research & Methodology in Biblical Studies
If needed
Saulnier N/A

 

FTH 402
Christianity & World Religions
Mon. 6:30-9:20 PM
Penna Eugene de Mazenod

 

FTH 402i
Christianity & World Religions
Internet Penna N/A

 

FTH 410i
Medieval Church History
Internet Sharp N/A

 

MDIV 900
Integrative Seminar
Fri. 1:15-4:05 PM
West Emelie Gamelin

 

MTS 805
MTS Bibliographical Study & Research Paper Outline
If needed
West N/A

 

MTS 900
MTS Research Paper
If needed
West N/A

MTH 604
MTH Research & Methodology in Theology
If needed
West N/A

MTH 805
MTH Bibliographical Studies & Thesis Proposal
If needed
West N/A

MTH 902/903
MTH Thesis & Thesis Defense
If needed
West N/A

STD 400
Introduction to Theology
Mon. 8:30-11:20 AM
Norman St. Francis
Oct. 20; Nov. 24 (Eugene de Mazenod)
STD 400i
Introduction to Theology
Internet Norman N/A

STD 440
Liturgical Theology
Fri. 8:30-11:20 AM
Hero St. Francis

 

STD 440i
Liturgical Theology
Internet
Ayeni N/A

 

STD 450
Christology Tues. 10:30-11:20 AM & Thurs. 9:30-11:20 AM
MacDonald St. Francis

 

STD 543
The Holy Eucharist
Thurs. 8:30-11:20 AM
Ayeni Eugene de Mazenod

 

STD 560
Key Theologians: Hans Urs Von Balthasar
Thurs. 6:30-9:20 PM
Norman Eugene de Mazenod

 

STP 400
Introduction to Pastoral Theology
Thurs. 1:15-4:05 PM
Bernatsky Eugene de Mazenod  
STP 470a
Theological Field Education
Arranged by instructor
Bernatsky N/A  
STP 470b
Theological Reflection Seminar
Tues. 1:15-4:05 PM
Bernatsky Emelie Gamelin  
STP 576
Bioethics: Moral Issues from the Life Sciences
Tues. 8:30-11:20 AM
Bernatsky Eugene de Mazenod  
STP 586
Introduction to Pastoral Counselling
Tues. 1:15-4:05 PM
Szablewski
Marguerite Bourgeoys
THEO 020
Lay Formation
Mon. 1:15-4:05 PM
Bloos St. Clare  

Religious Education Courses

Course Description

Course Outline

Day/Time

Professor

Room

Room Exceptions

CSA 571
Foundations of Catholic School Administration
EXCEL: 8:30 AM-3:30 PM
Oct. 20, Nov. 24, Jan. 19, Mar. 9, Apr. 20
Lehman St. Francis

 

CSA 585D
Special Topics in Catholic School Administration
Red Deer: Sep. 12, Oct. 25, Nov. 14, Dec. 5:  9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Paszek Offsite

 

REL 400A
Supervised Field Experience
N/A Talarico N/A

 

REL 400B
Supervised Field Experience
N/A Talarico N/A

 

REL 400C
Supervised Field Experience
N/A Talarico N/A

 

REL 400D
Supervised Field Experience
N/A Talarico N/A

 

REL 422
New Testament in Religious Education
ECSD Cohort 7: Fri. 8:30-11:20 AM AND 1:10-4:00 PM:  Sep. 12, Oct. 3/17, Nov. 7/21, Dec. 5
Saulnier Eugene de Mazenod

 

REL 465i
Foundations of Religious Education
Internet ECSD Cohort 6
Talarico N/A

 

STD 442S
Introduction to the Sacraments of Christian Initiation
SK Cohort: Sep. 12/13, Sep. 26/27, Oct. 17/18, Nov.7/8, Nov. 21/22, Dec. 5/6
Wiesner Offsite

 

  Print